TMP68: Toxic Fandom

TMP monday peeve kitty cat

Welcome to my refreshed Monday Peeve! Unburden yourself of an annoyance and you’ll feel better afterward. Or not. Complain in my comments or crab in your own post. Doesn’t have to be on a Monday. You do you.

Where to start? This isn’t a new peeve of mine, though it’s way more annoying online because you have to work to avoid these peeps (and sometimes they’re your friends!). I’m talking about rabid fans of whatever thing (sports team, TV series, musical group, etc.) who truly put the fan in fanatic. You can’t have a normal conversation about their chosen thing because they won’t accept any critique whatsoever. If you say one word that is anything but gushing adoration, they turn the chat into a toxic mess.

Here’s an example from a while back. I love The Sopranos. Made no secret of it, ever. But sometimes I didn’t feel a show or character or storyline was up to par. OMG. How dare I express any kind of negativity toward the beloved?! I remember people “yelling” at me when I said that I didn’t like the Tony’s cousin Tony storyline. In fact, I don’t really like Steve Buscemi as an actor at all. So what? Why are people so damn invested in a thing that they care so passionately about my opinion? Shrug and move the f*ck on.

More recently, there’s Better Call Saul. As I’ve mentioned, I didn’t care for this Breaking Bad spinoff at first. But later I rewatched it since so many were raving about it, and it did improve in S2. In fact, I began to really get into it around S3 and totally loved S4 and S5. All good, right? Nope. I paid for S6, since AMC wouldn’t let Netflix show it in the US, and ugh. So far I am seriously disappointed. After last week’s awful ep, I went onto Twitter to see what peeps were saying. Everyone was gushing praise. Then I saw someone who felt as I did, and they were totally ripped apart by the rabid fandom. I backed away quietly because I certainly don’t need any Twitter drama in my life.

What the hell is wrong with people? And let’s not even get started about the crazed loons who worship Taylor Swift and/or Beyonce. Ugh!

~*~
©️2022 Paula Light and Light Motifs II. No unauthorized use permitted.

12 responses to “TMP68: Toxic Fandom

  1. I feel you; I walked away from organized Gerard Butler fandom years ago because of that behavior. I immensely disliked his film “The Ugly Truth,” and dared say so. You would have thought I had shot the Pope from the reaction I got, including “Maybe you weren’t smart enough to get it” (no, I got it — it was the worst of machismo stereotypes on display for laughs) to “No true Gerry fan would ever criticize his work.” Those women (and it’s almost all women) are rabid, LOL.

    Liked by 2 people

  2. We have some Trump fans in the fam so yes, walk away

    Liked by 1 person

  3. I find this hilarious! Doctor Who fans are the MOST critical people you can imagine. There’s a joke in fandom that goes:
    Q: What’s the definition of a Doctor Who fan?
    A: Someone who hates Doctor Who.

    (I think it’s more like “Someone who loves Doctor Who, but only an ideal version of Doctor Who that only exists in their head,” but that’s a slightly different issue .)

    To be fair, I left the Livejournal fan group around 2008 because I felt I was too negative, but it was more that I felt I didn’t want to spoil other people’s fun than because anyone was angry with me.

    Liked by 1 person

  4. As long as you don’t dis LOTR, we’re good. The books mostly, the movies were good, but the books!🥰 I can’t imagine fighting with someone over it though. People are scary!

    Oh! Daughter is watching Manifest, she likes it.

    Liked by 1 person

    • Haven’t read nor watched, so I don’t have an opinion

      Yay on Manifest! Lol, it has plenty of flaws. My biggest peeve lately is how script writers seem to have no concept of finances…

      Liked by 1 person

  5. Unfortunately I have noticed that big problem about many people and things people are interested in

    Liked by 1 person

  6. It sure doesn’t seem like it ought to be considered rude to critique some of these dumb TV show, but it’s easy to underestimate how much people have invested in them. De gustibus non est disputandum, as they say.

    Liked by 1 person