The Monday Peeve 10

The Monday Peeve annoyed kitty

Smiles and positive posts are all well and good, but sometimes I need to vent a bit. How about you? That’s what The Monday Peeve is all about, a chance to blow off a little steam at the beginning of the week, so then we can go merrily on our way once again (hah). I’ll pick a topic that’s on my mind, but you can vent about whatever you please, here in comments or on your own blog. Grab the photo, use the #TMP tag, and link back to me (or not ~ I dgaf), and Bob’s yer uncle. I do reserve the right to delete any links that offend my delicate sensibilities. So far, none have, but it could happen! I have feelings!

I don’t even know where to start with this peeve… it’s not really a single peeve but more like a peeve cascade. Buckle up! 😮

First, I noticed that my Amazon Prime movies were doing an annoying thing: I’d click on one to watch but get a message it wasn’t available. Sometimes I’d have to click 5 times before the movie would start and it’s not like any of these flicks are masterpieces. I googled this issue and it said to restart my whole Roku dealio, so I did and nothing has changed. This was not and is not happening on Netflix, btw.

Second, a few days later I received an email from Roku telling me that my Roku was old and might quit working properly. Well, great news there. They had a special offer for me, natch. For a mere $15 (plus T&S), I could upgrade to Roku Express and stay in the loop with software updates and such.

Third, last night (Wednesday) I decided to order the stupid thing. I had to create a new Roku password because I forgot mine and also had to change my credit card because the one on file had expired. But the Roku website wouldn’t accept my new card. I entered it like 27 times and nope. It wouldn’t take it.

Fine. I figured I’d buy the damn thing on my phone. But this was one of those times, and there are many, when the new chained password failed to actually chain to my linked device. Okay, I decided to request a new NEW password on my phone and chain it back to my laptop (for whatever reason the chain always works in that direction). But Roku said no, you can’t. I logged out on my laptop. Still no. 😡

OH FOR CRYING OUT LOUD LET ME SPEND SOME MONEY WOULD YOU PLEASE!!!!!

Then I had a brainflash. I turned on my TV, went to Roku settings, and changed my credit card info there.

Breaking Bad Jesse yeah science

I ran right back to the Roku website on my laptop, logged in, saw that my CC had been automagically updated, and bought the whatsit Express. Whoop de farkin’ doo!

Then, then my friends, Roku says to me…

“Hey girl. We see you don’t have a Roku TV. Would you like to buy some speakers for it? Remember, they only work with a Roku TV!” 🤯🤯🤯

I mean… I mean… I’m already out $22 for this Express nonsense, when I thought the original Roku would last the rest of my life. I don’t trust these peeps at all now, and I assume I’ll have to buy more dumbassery upgrades in the future to keep using my TV for streaming channels if I even want to… have I mentioned that most movies are crap? But then every once in a while there comes along a Sopranos or a Breaking Bad or a Game of Thrones… 💖

Anyway, sure, let me get right on that special speaker deal just as soon as I jump on this sail sale… I hear they only work with boats…

Sailboat ocean lavender golden sunset

~*~

Images from Pixabay, Google, Pexels.

©️2019 Paula Light and Light Motifs II. No unauthorized use permitted. Please check out Paula’s books for sale on Amazon.

22 responses to “The Monday Peeve 10

  1. To bad. These upgrades are the worst sort of headache.

    Liked by 1 person

  2. Ugh, this all sounds so frustrating! I definitely believe you’ll have to purchase more nonsense items to get the thing working properly. That’s how these companies work.

    Liked by 1 person

  3. Makes me glad we haven’t got a TV or network package.

    Liked by 1 person

  4. Upgrades and all these new streaming apps are becoming worse than the cable TV networks out there. When all is said and done, the so-call sale has cost you an arm and a leg.
    Sorry that you went through all this nonsense and aggravation.

    Liked by 1 person

  5. Pingback: Monday Peeve.. | sparksfromacombustiblemind

  6. Pingback: 11/18/2019 The Monday Peeve #10 – Beckie's Mental Mess

  7. Ha ha exccellent, l feel for you, bloody scientific digital jabberwocky! By the way here, this is for your new boating experience 🙂

    Liked by 1 person

  8. No need to buy a sail, I have an old dress or three that will work great😝
    We do things backwards here at Casa Cuckoo. We had to buy a new TV cuz Ben, and we wound up buying a Roku TV when all we wanted was something that would hook up to the DVD player cuz Ben. We couldn’t play DVDs until we set up the fancy schmancy TV so we had to get a Roku account… which we rarely use cuz Ben.🤷🏼‍♀️

    Liked by 1 person

  9. Grrrr, rah bang wallop! My peever is people who take the piss and then charge me for this bloodyminedness and l muggins have to pay for it! Twankers and twosspots!! My anger is aimed at my smarmy nutritionist!! Sodding twazzack!

    Liked by 1 person

  10. Pingback: Dear Blog – 12.05 – 21/11/19 – A Guy Called Bloke

Your thoughts?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.