Time’s Up!

Another Rory Question Fest!

Today’s topic is ………….. A Question of Time

How often do you actually deep think of time as a concept?

When I have time.

When was the last time that you sat down and tried to visualise the future of the planet by 50 years? [Where are we going to be in the year 2069? Explain your thoughts]

Right now, since you asked. Doesn’t look good… increased pollution, too many humans still being greedy and selfish, extinct species of aminals. Glad I’ll be dead!

What time is it right now as in the time you are answering this question and where abouts are you in the world?

Early morning, Orange County, CA. Will schedule post to hit the feed later.

Tell me about a time when you stepped out of your comfort zone?

When I did stand-up comedy.

Last time you had a really good time was … ?

Probably yesterday.

Quote Time!!! Display two excellent quotes on the subject of horology!

“Time flies like an arrow; fruit flies like a banana.” ~ Anthony G. Oettinger

“How did it get so late so soon?” ~ Dr. Seuss

Let the good times roll … please provide me with three song titles that are about the topic of time in your eyes?

“Closing Time” ~ Leonard Cohen

“Penny Lane” ~ The Beatles

“The Longest Time” ~ Billy Joel

Having a really good time means what in your world?

Seeing my family.

Time to ….. what?

Get moving!

Which term do you prefer more ?

Lost Time

Wasted Time

Time Spent

Time flies

What do the following mean? [However DO NOT ANSWER the correct way but answer the incorrect way!]

Ahead of one’s time?

That would be two’s, as in having two husbands, which I believe is still illegal, not that I want even one… besides, who’s offering? Fine. You’re all jerks anyway!

Behind the times?

That would be my dad, hiding behind the NYT, and pretending to be deaf, whenever my mom asked him to mow the lawn.

In the nick of time?

How did you know about Nick? Complete wackadoo, like the rest of them. I swear to God, who picked these idiots? Oh, right.

A Race against time!

Yay, I bet on the bunny, a sure winner!

Having the time of your life?

Obviously getting hammered and going to some head-bangy concert, what else?

Bide your time?

Must be talking about good old Joe, who took his sweet time entering the Dem primary, where no Dem actually supports him… but yet… but yet… he mysteriously tops the polls. There’s a mindbendy puzzle.

Bad time for you?

Staying home with no one bugging me, snuggling with my cat, and watching romcoms all weekend while drinking tea and eating c00kies. Torture!

Having time on your hands?

Wanna buy a watch?

All in good time?

Funny TV show set in Chicago.

A Matter of time?

Billing by the hour!

Can you write a small story on the subject of Time and the Giraffe?

God was creating the Giraffe, but got distracted while playing Pyramid Solitaire on his phone. Gotta get my daily goals, God grumbled, just one more damn game! When he looked up, he realized he’d forgotten about the poor Giraffe during her neck and now it was ridonkulously long. Holy crap! God stared at the Giraffe for a minute, then shrugged, added some spots for deco, and moved on to the Baboon.

Time’s up!

11 responses to “Time’s Up!

  1. Lol! Funny answers

    Liked by 1 person

  2. Rip roaringly funny Paula – l like all the answers you give, but l have to say this ‘time’ around you have outdone yourself!! I cannot wait to see the next sit down comedy routine!

    Liked by 1 person

  3. Reblogged this on A Guy Called Bloke and K9 Doodlepip! and commented:
    Hold the press, before you move on, go to bed or whatever you MUST read Paula’s post in response to this week’s Question Fun.

    No, no, no, no l mean it, Do It!! You’ll not regret it 🙂

    Liked by 1 person

  4. The giraffe story was pretty funny.

    Like

  5. Lol Paula! You definitely are a comic! I loved your take on these!

    Like

  6. Fun answers, and I did like your giraffe story! 🙂

    Liked by 1 person

Your thoughts?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.